Is Protein Muffin, Oatmeal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Sugar, Rolled oats, Vegetable oil, Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein, Buttermilk powder, Baking soda, Cellulose gum, Monocalcium phosphate, Spices, Propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, Monoglycerides, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, Natural flavour.

Check Protein Muffin, Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking