Is Protein Muffin, Oatmeal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavour
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Sugar, Rolled oats, Vegetable oil, Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein, Buttermilk powder, Baking soda, Cellulose gum, Monocalcium phosphate, Spices, Propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, Monoglycerides, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, Natural flavour.
Check Protein Muffin, Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Muffin, Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


