Is Protein Muscle Health Very Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERROUS SULFATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12

Check Protein Muscle Health Very Vanilla against your own diets in the app.