Is Protein oatmeal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk protein

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

,WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLAKES, MILK PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA, RAPE LECITHIN), FRUCTOSE, PEA PROTEIN, RICE POWDER, WHEAT PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER.

Check Protein oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go