Is Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast Item