Is Protein One 90 Calorie Salted Caramel Crisp Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol, Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Water, Heavy Cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Sea Salt, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Protein One 90 Calorie Salted Caramel Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go