Is Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Chocolate fudge bars deliver rich chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note a candy‑like sweetness, firm bite, and occasional slight chalkiness. Consumers report using them as quick snacks, post-workout picks, or meal replacements, praising convenience and individual wrapping while noting portion size and sweetness vary by preference.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate fudge bars deliver rich chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note a candy‑like sweetness, firm bite, and occasional slight chalkiness. Consumers report using them as quick snacks, post-workout picks, or meal replacements, praising convenience and individual wrapping while noting portion size and sweetness vary by preference.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Water, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Stevia Extract
Check Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


