Is Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium caseinate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five individually wrapped 0.96-ounce bars offer a strawberry-and-cream flavor with a soft, cake-like interior and a smooth, creamy exterior. Consumers report pleasant sweetness and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or between-meal treats; reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and occasional artificial or dry texture, leading to divided satisfaction overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicory root extract, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, maltitol, maltitol syrup, milk protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel and palm oil, partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, water, soy lecithin, strawberry powder, nonfat milk, nonfat milk solids, salt, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, stevia extract, color (red 40, yellow 6, blue 1)

Check Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars is available at 12 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast