Is Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars Dairy Free?

Description
Five individually wrapped 0.96-ounce bars offer a strawberry-and-cream flavor with a soft, cake-like interior and a smooth, creamy exterior. Consumers report pleasant sweetness and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or between-meal treats; reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and occasional artificial or dry texture, leading to divided satisfaction overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat milk
- calcium caseinate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Five individually wrapped 0.96-ounce bars offer a strawberry-and-cream flavor with a soft, cake-like interior and a smooth, creamy exterior. Consumers report pleasant sweetness and convenience for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or between-meal treats; reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and occasional artificial or dry texture, leading to divided satisfaction overall.
Ingredients
chicory root extract, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, maltitol, maltitol syrup, milk protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel and palm oil, partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, water, soy lecithin, strawberry powder, nonfat milk, nonfat milk solids, salt, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, stevia extract, color (red 40, yellow 6, blue 1)
Check Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Protein One Strawberries & Cream Protein Bars 5-0.96 oz Bars is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


