Is Protein original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OAT FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLAX, PEA PROTEIN, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROFIONATE), WHEAT GERM, YEAST, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACD PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES. Added Sugars 0% CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY, SULFITES. g 0%

Check Protein original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking