Is Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Tapioca Syrup, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Rice Starch, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Salt, Peanut Flour, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Guar Gum. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Packed Salted Caramel Chewy Layered Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


