Is Protein Pancake Mix Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, nonfat dry milk, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), brown sugar, milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, natural flavor, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate
Check Protein Pancake Mix Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Pancake Mix Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


