Is Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID, SULFITE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS
Check Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


