Is Protein Pancakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • low-fat cottage cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-FAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), EGG WHITE, OAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG (WITH CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, CANE ALCOHOL, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT

Check Protein Pancakes against your own diets in the app.