Is Protein peanut and chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • dextrose

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (36%), Soya Protein Isolate, Inulin, Rice Syrup, Sugar, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Palm Kernel Oil, Humectants: Glycerol, Maltodextrin; Tapioca Starch, PEANUT PASTE (2%), Cocoa Powder*, Almonds, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil and/or Fully Refined Soybean Oil), Thickener: Gum Arabic; Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings, Whole Milk Powder. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Protein peanut and chocolate against your own diets in the app.