Is Protein peanut and chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- dextrose
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (36%), Soya Protein Isolate, Inulin, Rice Syrup, Sugar, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Palm Kernel Oil, Humectants: Glycerol, Maltodextrin; Tapioca Starch, PEANUT PASTE (2%), Cocoa Powder*, Almonds, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil and/or Fully Refined Soybean Oil), Thickener: Gum Arabic; Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings, Whole Milk Powder. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Protein peanut and chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein peanut and chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


