Is Protein Pizza Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • romano cheese blend
  • shredded low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • smoked provolone cheese
  • cheese blend

romano cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CRUST (CHICKEN BREAST, OLIVE OIL, SPICES), CHEESE BLEND (SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND), PIZZA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ALL NATURAL BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check Protein Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Protein Pizza | Spoonful