Is Protein Plant Powered Tortilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified wheat starch, pea protein, whole wheat flour, vital wheat gluten, vegetable shortening (interestified and hydrogenated soybean oils), wheat gluten isolate, calcium propionate, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, distilled monoglycerides, sorbic acid, fumaric acid, caramel color, cellulose gum, enzymes, steviol glycosides. Contains: wheat.

Check Protein Plant Powered Tortilla against your own diets in the app.