Is PROTEIN PLUS BAR, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- egg white
- casein
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- biotin
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- +8 more
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIP (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PROTEIN PLUS BAR, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN PLUS BAR, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


