Is PROTEIN PLUS COCONUT MACADAMIA WITH COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS NUTS ENERGY BALLS, COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, DIETARY (TAPIOCA) FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, COCONUT, RICE BRAN, MACADAMIAS, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).
Check PROTEIN PLUS COCONUT MACADAMIA WITH COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS NUTS ENERGY BALLS, COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN PLUS COCONUT MACADAMIA WITH COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS NUTS ENERGY BALLS, COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS WITH SEA SALT
Simply Fuel Protein Balls Probiotics Chocolate Coconut Peanut Butter
KIND Bars, Cranberry Almond + Antioxidants with Macadamia Nuts, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 6 Count
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


