Is Protein Porridge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roiied Oats, : Protein Concentrate (Milk), Contains Soy, : Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Digezyme@ Patented Erzyme Complex (Protease, Amylase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase, Cellulase), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergens: For Allergens: Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See In Capital Letters, May Also Contain Egg, Suggested Use: Simply Empty 1 Sachet (50G), Into A Bowilmug And Then Add 150-25Of Boiling Water, Waming: Contents Will Be Hot, Enjoy In The Moming As A Protein Packed Altemative To Regular Porridge With Any Of Your Favourite Toppings, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Diet, Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Protein Porridge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking