Is Protein Powder Banana Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white protein
  • lipase
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • amylase
  • acidophilus
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg white protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jocko Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg White Protein), Natural Flavors, Jocko GOOD Sweetener® (Allulose, Reb-M, Monk Fruit Extract), Guar Gum, Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, L. Acidophilus, Prohy-droxy (Amylase, Lactase, Lipase, Protease I, Protease II)

Check Protein Powder Banana Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie