Is PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME K, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep