Is Protein powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein concentrate, resistant maltodextrin (dietary fiber), calcium caseinate, natural flavor, fructose, sunflower oil, maltodextrin, guar gum, xanthan gum, acacia gum, salt, soy lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monk fruit extract (sweetener), disodium phosphate, magnesium oxide, nonfat milk, mono and diglycerides, tocopherols (to protect flavor), stevia leaf extract (reb a), ascorbic acid, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, ferrous sulfate, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, alpha tocopherol acetate, niacinamide, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin a palmitate, chromium picolinate, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, annatto extract (for color), folic acid, potassium iodide, phylloquinone, biotin, magnesium carbonate, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin.

Check Protein powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go