Is protein powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycine

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey protein concentrate (milk), glycine, flavouring, thíckeners (xanthan gum, cmc), colour (beetroot red), emulsifier (soya lecithin), sweetener (sucralose). for allergens see ingredients in bold. nutritionalinformation: typical-values energy energy fat

Check protein powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast