Is Protein Pretzels Garlic Parmesan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
parmesan cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Chickpea Protein, Sea Salt, Malt Extract, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid.
Check Protein Pretzels Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Pretzels Garlic Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

