Is Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein puffs
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROMIX® Whey Protein Puffs® (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin), marshmallow (tapioca syrup*, tapioca fiber*, glycerin, filtered water, inulin*, natural flavor, agar, egg whites, sea salt), Supernatural® Sprinkles (cane sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil**, palm kernel oil**, sunflower lecithin, carnauba wax, coloring (vegetable juices, spirulina, annatto, turmeric)), coconut oil*
Check Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


