Is Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROMIX® Whey Protein Puffs® (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin), marshmallow (tapioca syrup*, tapioca fiber*, glycerin, filtered water, inulin*, natural flavor, agar, egg whites, sea salt), Supernatural® Sprinkles (cane sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil**, palm kernel oil**, sunflower lecithin, carnauba wax, coloring (vegetable juices, spirulina, annatto, turmeric)), coconut oil*

Check Protein Puff Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast