Is protein PUFFS Jalapeño Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey solids
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, CULTURES AND LACTIC ACID), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC.

Check protein PUFFS Jalapeño Cheddar against your own diets in the app.