Is protein PUFFS Jalapeño Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, CULTURES AND LACTIC ACID), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC.

Check protein PUFFS Jalapeño Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.