Is Protein Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • skim milk, lactic acid, garlic, onion, stabilizer blend
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, egg yolk (milk, cream), milk protein concentrate, distilled vinegar, sugar, egg yolk, salt, contains 2% or less of: skim milk, lactic acid, garlic*, onion*, stabilizer blend (modified corn starch, whey (grade A), guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, xanthan gum, yeast extract, spice, roman berry extract, natural flavor. *dried

Check Protein Ranch against your own diets in the app.