Is Protein Rasberry Ripple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

partially reconstituted skimmed milk solids ser maltodextrin, sweetener (erythritoll raspberry ripple (5%) (sugar, water raspberry puree, modified starch, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour nthocyanins), gelling agent (pectin)), cream m (3.5%), pasteurised dried egg yolk, whey protein isolate (milk, soya), stabilisers (glycerine, guar gum, locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavouring allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain peanuts and nuts suitable for vegetarians

Check Protein Rasberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go