Is protein rice cakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice flour, rice flour, pea protein isolate, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), tapioca starch, rice protein isolate, sugar, corn maltodextrin, dextrose, natural flavors, caramelized sugar, torula yeast, salt, molasses, onion powder, potassium salt, tomato powder, paprika, spices (including black pepper), garlic powder, yeast extract, paprika extract (color), mixed tocopherols. Contains milk ingredients.

Check protein rice cakes against your own diets in the app.