Is Protein Shake 30g Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • micellar casein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

micellar casein isolate

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, milk protein concentrate, micellar casein isolate, inulin, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), coconut oil, high oleic sunflower oil, natural flavors, potassium citrate, sea salt, stevia extract, gellan gum, sunflower lecithin, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3

Check Protein Shake 30g Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast