Is PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, MANGANESE SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


