Is PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, MANGANESE SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN SHAKE, MINT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


