Is Protein Shake (Strawberry) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, drageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium metaphosphate, ascorbic acid, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, potassium iodide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, ferric orthophosphate, magnesium phosphate, potassium phosphate, zinc sulfate, selenium polynicotinate, FD&C Red No. 3.

Check Protein Shake (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.