Is Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (pasteurized milk, nonfat milk, cream, live and active cultures), cane sugar, water, brown rice, whole grain oats, contains 2% or less of: cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavor, sea salt, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (for color), cinnamon, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract, stevia leaf extract, monk fruit extract.

Check Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking