Is Protein Shake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3

Check Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep