Is Protein Shake Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- micellar casein
- milk protein concentrate
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filtered water, milk protein concentrate, micellar casein, whey protein isolate, inulin, cocoa powder processed with alkali, natural flavors, high oleic sunflower oil, salt, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, sunflower lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3
Check Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


