Is Protein Smoothie Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • naturally occurring enzymes
  • natural french vanilla flavours

naturally occurring enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vega Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Saviseed (Sacha Inchi) Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein), Natural French Vanilla Flavours, Vega Green Blend (Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder), Papaya Concentrate Powder (Contains Naturally Occurring Enzymes), Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Protein Smoothie Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Smoothie Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Zehrs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go