Is Protein Smoothie Vanilla Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • naturally occurring enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural french vanilla flavours

naturally occurring enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vega Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Saviseed (Sacha Inchi) Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein), Natural French Vanilla Flavours, Vega Green Blend (Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder), Papaya Concentrate Powder (Contains Naturally Occurring Enzymes), Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Protein Smoothie Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Protein Smoothie Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Zehrs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go