Is Protein smoothy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grass-fed undenatured collagen

grass-fed undenatured collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein concentrate, grass-fed undenatured collagen, grass-fed organic cocoa, coconut milk powder, banana powder, unrefined sea salt, organic stevia leaf extract, monk fruit extract, organic cordyceps powder, organic reishi powder. Contains: milk.

Check Protein smoothy against your own diets in the app.