Is PROTEIN + SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALMONDS, ALMOND BUTTER, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), RICE STARCH, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, VEGA SAVISEED (SACHA INCHI) OIL, CARROT JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT, ORGANIC ALFALFA SPROUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN RICE CRISPS, QUINOA SPROUTS, CHIA SEEDS, HEMP SEEDS, SEA SALT, MARINE ALGAE CALCIUM, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ACEROLA CHERRY EXTRACT, KALE, PALMYRA SUGAR, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL POWDER, DRIED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROT, BEET, TOMATO, APPLE, CRANBERRY, ORANGE PEEL, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], PANTOTHENIC ACID [VITAMIN B5], PYRIDOXINE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN [VITAMIN B1], BIOTIN [VITAMIN B7], FOLATE [VITAMIN B9], PHYTOMENADIONE [VITAMIN K].

Check PROTEIN + SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep