Is PROTEIN SNACK BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGET (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WATER, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN A (BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTHOTHENATE, THIAMIN, VITAMIN B12, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HCL, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, ERYTHRITOL, FLAXSEED MEAL, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ALMOND BUTTER, AND PEANUT FLOUR.

Check PROTEIN SNACK BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go