Is Protein Snack Break Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hard cooked eggs
  • honey
  • turkey breast
  • honey roasted turkey breast
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sodium carbonate and natural flavorings
  • enzymes

hard cooked eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Beta Carotene (Color)), Honey Roasted Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Sea Salt, Sodium Carbonate And Natural Flavorings), Hard Cooked Eggs, Crackers Unbleached Wheat Flour, Safflower Oi

Check Protein Snack Break Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go