Is Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked chicken breast
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (25%) (Chicken, Com Flour), Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Water, Onion, Red Peppers, Barley Malt Vinegar, Peas, Pineapple, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Comflour, Garlic Purée, Soy Sauce [Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Red Chillies.
Check Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Sweet & Sour Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


