Is Protein Ultra Thin Pizza Crust Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Protein Ultra Thin Pizza Crust against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Protein Ultra Thin Pizza Crust | Spoonful