Is Protein Vanilla Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavour

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Rice Starch, Natural Flavour, Lemon Pulp, Sweetener (960), Vanilla Bean (0.01%), Salt, Enzyme, Live Yogurt Cultures (milk) (lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Mineral (calcium) (milk). Contains Milk.

Check Protein Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Protein Vanilla Yogurt | Spoonful