Is Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, enriched flour (wheat flour,, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin, mononitrate], vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid),, soy protein isolate, sugar, vegetable oil, (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed),, whey protein concentrate, contains 2% or less, of dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium, aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate),, modified food starch, salt, natural flavors,, vegetable juice for color, strawberries, citric, acid, annatto color, eggs, soy lecithin., Vitamins and Minerals: Iron, vitamin A, palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine, hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Grain · Frozen


